Privacy Policy

Pets Corner Privacy Policy

This policy covers how we use your personal information. We take your privacy SERIOUSLY and will take all measures to protect your personal information.

What Information do we collect?

We only collect information that we need that is related to your order. This includes your:

 Date of Birth

 Billing Address

 Shipping Address

 Email Address

 Contact Telephone numbers

• Online Banking information

• Credit Card Information

 Information about your pet(s) including your Customer ID number provided to you by your Local Authority

If you participate in an online activity on the Website or Affiliated Website, your personal information will only be used for the purposes of that online activity, unless you otherwise provide us with your consent.

Any personal information you provide may be used for the following purposes:

  • To send you emails that you have subscribed to through your email address;
  • For feedback on products that you have ordered online
  • If we need to contact you as part of the ordering process
  • ID verification
  • We may ask you to give us feedback on our online store so we can continue to provide relevant products that you and your pets enjoy
  • In case you have a complaint we may need to contact you to discuss
  • Responding to any queries and/or comments you have sent to us;
  • New products and services – you always have the option to ‘opt out’ if you don’t want emails from us
You can of course choose to not receive email communications from us. All of our emails will always have a link at the bottom enabling you to be removed from our general mailing list or where the user is a PetPoints Account Holder you can additionally unsubscribe via your account page. If you elect not to receive emails or ask to be removed from a mailing list we may still send you emails where it is necessary to provide you with details of any purchases you have made, changes to our services, or the way the membership or website is to operate.

If you close your PetPoints Account we will hold on to your PetPoints for 3 months (from the moment you last ordered an item) in case you change your mind and want to come back to our store. 

When making an order we also request credit card or other payment account information which are maintained in encrypted form on secure servers. We do not share this information with any third party except for those companies responsible for processing credit card transactions for us.

You will have the option to choose not to allow us to store your credit card or other payment account information by unchecking the “Remember details for next time” checkbox at the time of payment. If you elect not to store your credit card or other payment account information you will need to resubmit this information for each purchase made from the Website.

Disclosure – Sharing your Information
We will only share personal information with other companies or individuals in the following limited circumstances:
  • We will provide the third party logistics provider (our courier ) with your contact and delivery address details for the purpose of delivering your product(s) to your chosen address and for us to process payment.
  • Occasionally we may need to disclose information to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or government request.
  • We also have to sometimes and only to the relevant authorities, any internet search provider that you use to access the Website, and/or the applicable intellectual property rights holders (or their representatives) if we consider you are infringing the intellectual property rights of any person.
Cookies and Tracking – Not the biscuit variety! 
We may use a cookie file containing information that can identify the computer you are working from. The cookie file is anonymous as it only gives us details of your IP address, PC platform (e.g. Windows or Mac), Browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox or other, plus the version of Browser) and domain (whether you are accessing the Website from within the country or elsewhere). We may use the information generated by "cookies" to:
  • To track traffic patterns to and from our Website including information like the pages you visit, the time you spend on each page, the date and time of your visit, and referring pages (pages you came from or go to);
  • ensure advertising is being shown to the most appropriate person and limit the frequency of display for certain ad formats; and
  • enable you to enter our Website and use certain services as a PetPoints Account Holder without having to log on each time and to visit Member-restricted areas of the Website.
  • You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use the Website or any Affiliated Website, but you may need them for customisable areas that we may develop in the future. If your cookies are turned off we will not have any control over the frequency of display of certain ad formats. This could affect your experience of the Website or any Affiliated Website.
Security 
As no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit or receive through the Website or any Affiliated Website. These activities are conducted at your own risk.
Changes to Policy
We reserve the right to change this policy at any time we will notify users of the existence of a revised policy by updating the "last updated" notice beside the link to this policy. By continuing to use the Website and Affiliated Websites, you agree to be bound by the amended policy. You should check from time to time to see if the policy has changed.

Data Storage and updates
  • Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by us at 60 College Hill, Freeman's Bay, New Zealand . Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold.
  • Although we take reasonable steps to ensure that all data we use is accurate, we depend on our users to update or correct their personal information whenever necessary. We offer the ability for users to correct or change their personal information online at any time and as often as necessary.
  • If you have any questions about how our services work or regarding this statement.
  • For information about New Zealand's Privacy Act 1993 and how it protects the personal information of individuals in New Zealand.